Privacy Policy Ecodemia

The responsible handling of your data and its protection are very important to us. We adhere to the principle of treating our customers' data with care and never passing it on to third parties without good reason.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data (e.g. master data) is the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation DSGVO (Austrian Data Protection Regulation).

1. Overview

Data processing by Ecodemia can essentially be divided into two categories:
For the purpose of contract processing, all data required for the execution of a contract with Ecodemia is processed. If external service providers or producers are also involved in the processing of the contract, e.g. logistics companies, banks, etc., your data will be passed on to them to the extent necessary.
When you access the Ecodemia website (www.ecodemia-store.com), various pieces of information are exchanged between your terminal device and our server. This may also involve personal data. The information collected in this way is used, among other things, to optimise our website or to display advertising in the browser of your end device.
Your personal data will only be processed for the purpose for which you provide us with the data.

2. Data Protection Officer

 

Responsible for the processing of personal data is:

Ecodemia

Stiftingtalstraße 71

8010 Graz

Austria

represented by founder Michael Maier

For any requests concerning data protection, please contact: 

Email: contact@ecodemia-store.com

Tel.: +43 699 18261818

3. Purposes of data processing

Legal basis and legitimate interests pursued by Ecodemia or a third party as well as categories of recipients. 

3.1 Calling up our website

When our website is used for information purposes only (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data is collected that is transmitted from your browser to our server. This is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to ensure the stability and security of the website.

We process the following data:
the IP address of the requesting internet-capable device
the date and time of access
the name and URL of the file accessed
the website from which the access was made (referrer URL)
the browser you use and, if applicable, the operating system of your Internet-enabled computer as well as the name of your access provider.
The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is the legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the following purposes of data collection. At this point, we would like to point out that we are not able to draw any direct conclusions about your identity from the collected data, nor do we draw any such conclusions.

The IP address of your terminal device and the data listed above are required by us for the purpose of ensuring a smooth connection, guaranteeing comfortable use of our website and evaluating system security and stability.

All access data is deleted at the latest seven days after the end of your visit to our website. Furthermore, we use so-called cookies and tracking tools for our website, but no targeting methods or social media plug-ins. The exact procedures involved and how your data is used for this purpose are explained in more detail below under point 4.

3.2 Contract Processing


If you purchase from us, i.e. conclude a contract with us, we ask you to provide us with the following data:
Salutation, title
First name
Surname
Date of birth
Billing and delivery address
Country
E-mail address
Telephone number, fax
Customer number
Payment data
In the event of a purchase in the online shop, your data will be transmitted to us securely using SSL encryption. The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO (management of a customer account, processing of the purchase contract). In the event of your order in the online shop, we are obliged to send you an order confirmation by e-mail. For this reason, we need your e-mail address (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO). In this context, we process your data for the conclusion, execution or termination of the contract concluded with you or for any legal and contractual warranty and guarantee claims on your part. In addition, we use your data for advertising purposes (3.5.).

The following applies to all cases: We will only pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary for the processing and fulfilment of the contracts or if we are obliged to do so by law or by a court.

On the basis of the purchase contract, we store your data until the expiry of the applicable (lifetime) guarantee and warranty, limitation and statutory tax retention periods; beyond this until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

3.2.1 Payment

We process payment information to process the payment when you conclude a purchase contract with us. The legal basis for the processing of your data for the following payment methods is Art 6 para 1 lit a, b and f DSGVO.

Credit card:

In our store, it is possible to make payments by credit card. Your data will be forwarded directly to Wix.com Ltd., Tel-Aviv, Israel, www.wix.com. You can view the information on data protection here. Wix Payment is a service provider completely independent of Ecodemia. 

Klarna: 

In order to be able to offer you Klarna's payment methods, we may pass on your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna during the checkout process so that Klarna can check whether you are eligible for Klarna's payment methods and Klarna can tailor the payment methods to you. Your submitted personal data will be processed in accordance with the Klarna Privacy Policy.

PayPal:

We have integrated components from PayPal (Paypal, Direct Debit, Credit card) for the payment of tickets for guided tours in the Ecodemia via our online store. Paypal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") is a payment service provider completely independent of Ecodemia. As soon as you select one of the aforementioned payment options from Paypal during your ticket purchase in our online store, your personal data will be transmitted directly to Paypal for the purpose of payment processing and you consent to the transmission of personal data to PayPal necessary for payment processing. The privacy policy of Paypal can be viewed here. The personal data required for the processing of the order and for the fulfilment of the contract is passed on to us by PayPal. You have the option of revoking your consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis PayPal. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

Apple Pay: 

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via Apple Pay. The provider of this payment service is Apple Inc, Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, represented in Europe by Apple Distribution International Ltd, Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Republic of Ireland, (hereinafter "Apple Pay"). If you select payment via Apple Pay, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to Apple Pay. The transmission of your data to Apple Pay is based on Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract).

You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations. Further information can be found here

3.2.1 Delivery

We pass on details of the delivery address to a logistics company commissioned by us for the purpose of processing the purchase contract. We transmit your e-mail address and your telephone number to the logistics company commissioned by us. The logistics company may contact you to inform you of the delivery time or to coordinate the delivery with you. The data will only be transmitted for this purpose and will be deleted after delivery. We also transmit your e-mail address to the company commissioned for the shipment so that you can track the shipment status of the products after they have been shipped. The legal basis for the processing is Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO. 

3.3 Product reviews and comments on blog posts

As the holder of an online customer account, you have the opportunity to leave reviews of our products on our website. For reviews, we only publish the first name and the first letter of the surname (according to the information in the customer account) as well as the date and time. For reviews, you will automatically receive a review email with a link after the goods have been dispatched with a request to review the products. A release takes place after the review has been approved and, if necessary, after processing (problem solving and, if applicable, contacting) has been released. In exceptional cases, e.g. defamatory, reputation-damaging etc. statements, we reserve the right to withdraw the review. We reserve the right not to release the review. You can delete or change your once published review at any time after logging into your customer account. The legal basis for this processing is Art 6 para 1 lit a (your consent) as well as lit b and f DSGVO. The duration of the storage of your data in the case of reviews depends on the basis on which we process data from you (purchase contracts, catalogue mailing, etc.). Blog posts can be written voluntarily by any visitor to our website. You will be asked to enter your name in the field provided. The name you enter will then be displayed with the date and time of your blog post. Blog posts are checked by the internal editorial team before they are released and a response is formulated if necessary. You can inform us at any time that you would like us to delete your blog post. Your personal data will be stored as long as the blog article is visible on our website, i.e. as long as the content of the page is relevant and up-to-date.

The legal basis for this processing of data is Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO.

3.4 Giveaways

We occasionally organise competitions on our website. If you participate in one of these, this is done exclusively with your express consent and agreement by clicking or filling in the checkbox provided. The organisation of competitions serves the purpose of advertising and market research and subsequently the sending of prizes and publication of the winners and is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR. Your data will be stored exclusively for the purpose of conducting the respective competition and until the winners have been evaluated. Afterwards, the data will be deleted. Irrespective of this, you can give your consent to receive our newsletter.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art 6 para 1 lit a, b and f DSGVO.

3.5 Data processing for advertising purposes

3.5.1 Postal advertising

We have a fundamental legitimate interest in using your data for advertising purposes. The DSGVO declares such data processing to be permissible on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f). We use your data (first name, last name, postal address, date of birth) exclusively for our own advertising purposes and do not pass them on to third parties. For the production and dispatch of advertising, we pass on your data to service providers, but they are obliged to delete it immediately after the order has been fulfilled. In this case, we need your date of birth in order to send you a birthday voucher. If you have concluded a contract with us, i.e. if you have made a purchase from us, we list you as an existing customer. In this case, we process your postal contact details and your email address, regardless of your specific consent, in order to send you information about our products in this way. If you receive postal advertising without ever having made a purchase from us, this is done on the basis of your consent because you have expressly requested the sending of advertising material (online, by telephone or in the store) (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO). In this case, you can revoke your consent to receive postal advertising by email to the contact details mentioned under 2. at any time.

3.5.2 Interest-based advertising

To ensure that you, as an existing customer, only receive advertising information that is of supposed interest to you, we categorise and supplement your customer profile with further information. Statistical information as well as information about you (e.g. basic data of your customer profile) is used for this purpose. The aim is to send you advertising that is exclusively geared to your actual or perceived needs and not to bother you with advertising by e-mail that is not of interest to you. The legal basis for this is Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

Right of objection: You can object to data processing for the two aforementioned purposes at any time, free of charge, separately for the respective communication channel and with effect for the future. An e-mail or a postal letter to the contact details mentioned under 2. is sufficient for this purpose. If you object, your contact address will be blocked from further data processing for advertising purposes. We would like to point out that in exceptional cases, advertising material may still be sent temporarily after receipt of your objection. This is technically due to the necessary lead time for advertisements and does not mean that we will not implement your objection.

3.5.3 Newsletter

On our website we offer you the possibility to register for our newsletter. Your electronic contact data is processed here solely on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art 6 (1) lit a DSGVO. We have commissioned a service provider to send our newsletter. This service provider may only process the transmitted data for purposes specifically defined by us and has undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. We may retain your data until the end of the third year after the last contact with you, unless longer contractual or legal retention periods exist.

Right of revocation: You can revoke your consent given in this way at any time with effect for the future. To do so, click on the "Unsubscribe" button at the end of each newsletter.

4. Online presence and website optimisation, tools and miscellaneaous

3.5 Data processing for advertising purposes

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website with the help of your browser. These text files help us to simplify, improve and optimise the use of our website and our webshop for you. This website optimisation is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Ecodemia uses both session and footprint cookies: footprint cookies help us to recognise that you have visited individual pages of our website or that you have already logged into your customer account to place online orders. Footprint cookies are automatically deleted 540 days after you leave the website. Session cookies remind you during your website visit which articles you have already viewed. They are automatically deleted after your visit.

Cookies cannot find out your e-mail address or access your hard drive. Cookies also do not transmit viruses and do not send e-mails unnoticed. No personal data is collected through the storage of cookies.

You can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. Complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

5. Your rights: Right of objection and revocation, right of complaint

You have the following rights with regard to the personal data concerning you:
Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO
Right to correct or complete correct data according to Art. 16 DSGVO
The right to have your data stored by us deleted in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, insofar as no legal or contractual retention periods or other legal obligations or rights to further storage are to be observed.
Right to restrict the processing of your data pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO
Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, i.e. the right to have selected data stored by us about you transferred in a common, machine-readable format, or to demand the transfer to another person responsible.
Right to object to processing pursuant to Art 21 DSGVO: Under the condition of Art 21 (2) DSGVO, data processing may be objected to on grounds relating to the particular situation of the data subject. In contrast to the specific right to object to data processing for advertising purposes (see 3.5.), under the GDPR we are only obliged to implement such a general objection if you give us reasons of overriding importance (e.g. possible danger to life or health).


To exercise the rights listed, please inform us in person or in writing:
Ecodemia | Michael Maier
Stiftingtalstraße 71
8010 Graz 
Austria
or 
contact@ecodemia-store.com

Please note that we can only provide you with information if you can identify yourself.

If you are of the opinion that the data processing violates applicable data protection law or that we violate your data protection rights, you also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. Please address your complaint to:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna